The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
[Favorite] [RSS] [Print] [Found a mistake] [Adjust Font Size:      ]

Irena Szewinska

Irena Kirszenstein
Mexico City, 17 October 1968, Games of the XIX Olympiad. Women's athletics, 200m heats: Irena KIRSZENSTEIN-SZEWINSKA of Poland 1st, Miguelina COBIAN HECHEVARRIA of Cuba 2nd and Una MORRIS of Jamaica 3rd. Credit: IOC Olympic Museum Collections

Other names: KIRSZENSTEIN, Irena

KIRSZENSTEIN-SZEWINSKA, Irena

Born: 24 May 1946

Birthplace: St. Petersburg (Russie)

Nationality: Poland

Sport: Athletics

ATTENDANCE AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES

Tokyo 1964

Mexico 1968

Munich 1972

Montreal 1976

Moscow 1980

AWARDS

Olympic medals:

Gold: 3

Silver: 2

Bronze: 2

Other results:

European Championships

Gold: 5 (66,74)

Silver: 1 (66)

Bronze: 4 (71,74,78)

Seven Medals in Five Different Events

Born to Polish parents in Leningrad in the Soviet Union, Irena Kirszenstein first competed in the Olympics as an 18-year-old at the 1964 Tokyo Games. She finished second in the long jump and the 200m and ran the second leg for the Polish 4x100m relay team that scored an upset victory in the final. In 1967 she married Janusz Szewińsk and arrived at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics as Irena Szewińska. She failed to qualify for the final in the long jump and picked up a bronze medal in the 100m. Then she overcame a slow start to win the gold medal in the 200m in world record time. After adding a bronze medal in the 200 at the 1972 Munich Games, Szewińska switched to the 400m in 1973 and the following year she became the first woman to break the 50-second barrier. At the 1976 Olympics, Szewińska won the 400m with another world record to bring her career total to seven medals in five different events. Between 1974 and 1978 she won 34 straight 400m finals. In 1980 she participated in the Moscow Olympics, but pulled a muscle in the semifinals of the 400 and was eliminated. Szewińska was named a member of the International Olympic Committee in 1998.

(Credit: IOC. Click here for further information.)

[Favorite] [RSS] [Print] [Found a mistake] [Adjust Font Size:      ]