The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
[Favorite] [RSS] [Print] [Found a mistake] [Adjust Font Size:      ]

Carl Schumann

Carl Schumann
Athens, 1896, Games of the I Olympiad. Men's artistic gymnastics: Carl SCHUMANN of Germany performs in the horse vault event. He won the gold medal. Credit: IOC Olympic Museum Collections/MEYER Albert

Other names: SCHUHMANN, Karl

SCHUHMANN, Carl

SCHUMANN, Karl

Born: 12 May 1869

Deceased: 24 March 1946

Birthplace: Münster (Germany)

Nationality: Germany

Sport: Athletics

Gymnastics

Weightlifting

Wrestling

ATTENDANCE AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES

Athens 1896

AWARDS

Olympic medals:

Gold: 4

Champion of Both Gymnastics and Wrestling

Carl Schumann won three events in gymnastics (individual horse vault and horizontal bar and parallel bars team competitions) en 1896. He also won the Greco-Roman wrestling tournament in a major upset. Schumann also competed in three events in athletics (long jump, triple jump and shot put) and in weightlifting.

(Credit: IOC. Click here for further information.)

[Favorite] [RSS] [Print] [Found a mistake] [Adjust Font Size:      ]