The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games
[Favorite] [RSS] [Print] [Found a mistake] [Adjust Font Size:      ]

Nikolay Andrianov

Nikolay Andrianov

Other names: ANDRIANOV, Nikolai

Born: 14 October 1952

Birthplace: Vladimir (USSR)

Nationality: USSR

Sport: Gymnastics

ATTENDANCE AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES

Munich 1972

Montreal 1976

Moscow 1980

AWARDS

Olympic medals:

Gold: 7

Silver: 5

Bronze: 3

Other results:

World Championships

Gold : 3 (74, 78)

Silver : 9 (74, 78, 79)

The Only Man to Win 15 Medals

Gymnast Nikolay Andrianov has a special place in Olympic history. He holds the male record for winning the most career medals in any sport (15) and he holds the record for men for winning the most medals in individual events (12). In 1972, Andrianov was a member of the Soviet team that finished second in the team event. After placing fourth in the all-around event, he took part in four apparatus finals, earning a gold medal in floor exercise and a bronze in the vault. At the 1976 Montréal Olympics, Andrianov reached the peak of his career. After taking another silver medal in the team event, he won the all-around by the largest margin in 42 years. He then earned five medals in apparatus finals including golds in the vault and rings and a repeat victory in the floor exercise. Competing at home in Russia at the 1980 Olympics, Andrianov finally won a gold medal in the team event. He added a silver medal in the all-around and three more medals in apparatus finals including a repeat gold in the vault. Andrianov is the only male gymnast to win three medals in the vault and the only one to win three in the floor exercise.

(Credit: IOC. Click here for further information.)

[Favorite] [RSS] [Print] [Found a mistake] [Adjust Font Size:      ]